Category Archives: Fringe Benefits

Singapore GST – New Administrative Concession for the Singapore GST Treatment on Certain Fringe Benefits


In the IRAS’ e-Tax Guide on GST: Fringe Benefits (4th Editions) published on 29 Jan 2020, the IRAS announced the amendment to the Singapore GST treatment on certain fringe benefits.

1. With effect from 1 Feb 2020, a GST-registered person is allowed to claim input tax incurred on temporary accommodation (e.g. hotel room, serviced apartment) provided to its foreign employees on the first 31 days, if the provision of such accommodation exceeds 341 days per occasion.

2. The Comptroller will allow the input tax claim incurred on ALL transport expenses except for the following:

  • Transport expenses such as the hiring of taxis to transport employees from their homes to work and vice versa during ordinary work hours. Employees have a personal responsibility to ensure that they arrive at work on time and can choose the most suitable mode of transport to and from their workplace and home; and
  •  Motor car expenses that are blocked under regulation 27. For example

3. The Comptroller will allow the input tax claimed on the following:

  •  F&B provided in any staff cafeteria/canteen or at the employer’s premises (e.g. company’s pantry and food catered in for employees);
  •  F&B provided to employees when they work beyond the
    official working hours (“overtime meals”), including meals taken
    outside the employer’s premises; and
  • F&B expenses incurred by employees at the airport when they leave Singapore for business trips and upon their return.

Please click here to access to the above e-Tax Guide published by IRAS on 29 Jan 2020:

#GST
#SingaporeGST
#FringeBenefits
#IRAS

Have a Question

Are you interested in joining our mailing list to receive our regular update on Singapore tax and international tax matters that may impact on your business?

Join Our Mailing List

Interested in Scheduling a Tax Consultation with us? Click here to Schedule a 30-Min Reduce Your Tax Bill Consultation with us:

Schedule Appointment

Singapore GST – Input Tax Claim on Fringe Benefits Explained


GENERAL RULE

A GST-registered business can claim input tax on fringe benefits provided to its employees only if they are supplied to the business and incurred for business purposes.

MEANING OF “SUPPLIED TO THE BUSINESS”

  • The goods/ services must be contractually supplied to the GST-registered business.
  • If they are contracted supplied in the employee’s names (e.g. mobile phone plans), as an administrative concession, the GST-registered business can claim the input tax if the employee is reimbursed and they are recognized as a business expense in the employer’s account.

MEANING OF “BUSINESS PURPOSE”

In the e-Tax Guide issued on 6 Jan 2017, IRAS  introduced in paragraph 7 a “close nexus test” comprising six indicators to help businesses determine if a fringe benefit is given for the purpose of business.

Accommodation and related household expenses

  • IRAS generally does not regard them as having a close nexus to business operations.  Some exceptions are where they are necessary to ensure minimal disruptions to business operations (for example the provision of accommodation for an airline’s flight crew layovers) or are required for corporate activities (such as hotel accommodation during a company retreat).

Transportation and related expenses

  • IRAS generally does not not regard them as having a close nexus to business operations unless under the following circumstances:
    • Transportation for corporate activities
    • Transport of employees where limited public transport is available
    • Transport expenses incurred when employees work beyond their official working hours
    • Travel between home and airport for overseas business trip
    • Travel between home and external venues for work-related purposes (for example, client’s office)

Provision of Meals to Employees

  • IRAS generally does not consider expenses incurred for an employee’s meals to have a close nexus to business operations, unless the food and beverages were provided during business meetings, at the staff canteen at company functions and events or when employees work beyond their official working hours.

Clothing, accessories and personal grooming expenses 

  • Clothing, accessories and personal grooming expenses are typically considered incurred for an employee’s personal consumption, except for uniforms, protective clothing, and products sold by the business and worn by employees at work or work-related events to promote the corporate identity.

Medical expenses, health and wellness programs

  • These programs are generally deemed to be primarily incurred for the employee’s personal benefit unless they are necessary under regulatory requirements. Exceptions to the rule may include health and wellness programs organized as part of the corporate activities.

Professional membership fees, education and training expenses

  • They are typically considered having a close nexus to business operations as long as they are relevant to the employee’s job or career progression in the business.

WHEN DOES AN EMPLOYER NEED TO ACCOUNT FOR OUTPUT TAX?

A person is required to account for output tax on goods if such goods are given free to employees. The exceptions are free food and accommodation, gifts that cost less than or equal to $200 and gifts that cost more than $200 but for which no input tax was claimed previously.

Accounting for output tax is also required on deemed supply of services, where he allows his business goods to be used temporarily for free by his employees, except where no input tax has been allowed on the purchase of the goods or when there is a close nexus to his business activities.

If the person provides free services to his employees, he will not be required to account for output tax.

If you have any questions regarding the above, please contact support@whm-consulting.com.

Income Tax & GST – Chinese New Year Gifts to Employees


First of all, we wish all our readers a happy and prosperous Year of Rooster.

During this festive season, some employers have the practice of gifting red packets to their employees.  It is important for them to be aware of the related Singapore income tax and GST rules:

  • For Singapore income tax purposes, any gifts not exceeding $200 is considered not substantial in value and thus, the gifts to the employees do not constitute a taxable benefit.  However, if the gift exceeds this exemption threshold, the full value of the gifts is a taxable benefit to the employee.
  • For Singapore GST purposes, the Comptroller allows the employers to claim input tax incurred on the gifts for Chinese New Year to their employees (not to the employees’ family members).   On the other hand, the the cost of each gift exceeds $200, the employers will also be required to account for output tax.  Of course, the employers need not account for any output tax if they do not make any input tax claims.

 

 

If you have any questions regarding the above, contact us at support@whm-consulting.com.